Portal Login
Menu

Team achievements 2018-19

Girls' Team Achievements

Sport Competition
Cricket Runners up in County Lady Taverner's Cricket competition
Cricket Runners up Chance to Shine competition
U14 Cross Country BSDSSA District Cross Country finished in third position
Seniors Cross Country BSDSSA District Cross Country finished in second position
U16 Football District Champions
U14 Hockey BSDSSA District Plate runners up
Seniors Hockey BSDSSA District Plate runners up
U14 Netball A team finished in third position and the B team were runners up in the BSDSSA District
U14 Netball Runners up on the netball tour
U15 Rugby Rugby County Shield runners up
U17 District Athletics Finished in third position

Boys' Team Achievements

Sport Competition
U14 Basketball LVSSA District Champions
U14 Basketball BSDSSA Champions
U15 Basketball LVSSA runners up
U15 Basketball BSDSSA Champions
U14 Cricket LVSSA District Finalists
U14 Cricket County Plate Finalists
U14 Football Reached the fifth round of the ESFA
Seniors Football Last 32 in EFSA National Cup
U14 Rugby County Semi Finalists
Seniors Rugby District Champions
U14 Tennis District Finalists
U15 Tennis District Finalists
U15 Cross Country BSDSSA finished in first position
Seniors Cross Country BSDSSA finished in first position
Senior Cross Country Champion Miles Blackwell
Swimming District Champion and County Finalist - Dan Harrison
Swimming District Champion and County Finalist - Tom Currie
U17 District Athletics Finished in second position
U15 District Athletics Finished in third position

Mixed Team Achievements

Sport Competition
Athletics Finished in fifth position in district competition
County League Athletics Nicky Morris Competition - winners of the senior and intermediate titles, also crowned division two winners
Sports leadership Over 200 students involved in leadership activities this year across all year groups
Royston in Blue - 5k run / walk Over 100 students and staff participating and our sports leaders, as usual, did a sterling job!